Shared Day Trips From Mexico City

Most shared departures leave before dawn because the drive covers about 200 km via the Mexico-Pachuca highway, and trips run 10 to 16 hours. This group holds every shared option: fifteen trips from $78 per person, all with free cancellation. Amigo Tours runs two of the biggest, and Mexican Tales offers an early express version at 13 hours. Check each listing on admission, since some operators include park entry and others leave it to you at the gate.

Most-reviewed trip

Breakfast Included, 14 To 16 Hours

14 to 16 hours · Pickup included · Run by TuroTours

4.8 1,575 verified reviews

This TuroTours day trip runs 14 to 16 hours from Mexico City to the hot springs and caves of Tolantongo, with hotel or meeting-point pickup from a defined set of central neighbourhoods: Roma Norte, Roma Sur, Condesa, Juárez, Polanco, Anzures, San Rafael, Cuauhtémoc (the neighbourhood, not the city district), Tabacalera and Centro Histórico.

from $134per person Check availability → Free cancellation
Early Express, 13 Hours

Early Express, 13 Hours

4.9 680 verified reviews

13 hours · Mexican Tales

from $133per person

This tour gets you out of Mexico City before dawn and onto the road to Hidalgo, with the whole running time given as 13 hours.

Check availability →
12 Hours, No Pickup

12 Hours, No Pickup

4.2 177 verified reviews

12 hours · Vuela Viajero

from $120per person

This is a 12-hour day trip from Mexico City to the Grutas de Tolantongo, built around one long stop at the site.

Check availability →
Transport And Tickets Only

Transport And Tickets Only

4.7 103 verified reviews

14 hours · Aibuker Trips

from $117per person

This tour bundles two things that are otherwise awkward to arrange independently from Mexico City: the drive out to Grutas de Tolantongo in Hidalgo and your entry to the park.

Check availability →
Day Trip With Guide

Day Trip With Guide

4.8 103 verified reviews

14 hours · Amigo Tours LATAM

from $132per person

This is a full-day trip to the Tolantongo Caves from Mexico City, running about 14 hours door to door.

Check availability →
Budget Fare, No Pickup

Budget Fare, No Pickup

5 54 verified reviews

12 hours 30 minutes · Elías Madariaga

from $78per person

This is a full day trip to the Tolantongo caves that runs about 12 hours and 30 minutes, and it starts from a fixed meeting point in Mexico City rather than a hotel pickup.

Check availability →
10 To 12 Hours, Pickup Included

10 To 12 Hours, Pickup Included

4.5 47 verified reviews

10 to 12 hours · Azteca Tours

from $115per person

A driver and guide collect you from central Mexico City and take you out to the Tolantongo Caves for a full day, with the whole round trip running 10 to 12 hours.

Check availability →
12 Hours, Pickup Included

12 Hours, Pickup Included

4.9 7 verified reviews

12 hours · Vía Mexa

from $139per person

This is a full-day trip from Mexico City to the Tolantongo Grottoes that runs about 12 hours door to door, with hotel or meeting-point pickup and drop-off both included.

Check availability →
14 To 15 Hours, Pickup Included

14 To 15 Hours, Pickup Included

New listing, not yet rated

14 to 15 hours · Ketsalkuautli Tours

from $89per person

This is a long day out from Mexico City to Grutas Tolantongo, travelling in an air-conditioned vehicle with a guide. The tour runs 14 to 15 hours.

Check availability →
14-Hour Caves Day Trip

14-Hour Caves Day Trip

New listing, not yet rated

14 hours · Amigo Tours LATAM

from $132per person

This is a full-day trip to the Tolantongo Caves in Hidalgo, running about 14 hours from a single meeting point in Mexico City's historic centre.

Check availability →

How The Tours Stack Up

TourOperatorLengthFrom PriceRatingReviews
Breakfast Included, 14 To 16 HoursTuroTours14 to 16 hours$134 per person★ 4.81,575
Small Group, Bilingual GuideAmigo Tours LATAM14 hours$132 per person★ 4.7724
Early Express, 13 HoursMexican Tales13 hours$133 per person★ 4.9680
Small Group, Optional Box LunchAmigo Tours14 hours$92 per person★ 4.6352
12 Hours, No PickupVuela Viajero12 hours$120 per person★ 4.2177
Transport And Tickets OnlyAibuker Trips14 hours$117 per person★ 4.7103
Day Trip With GuideAmigo Tours LATAM14 hours$132 per person★ 4.8103
Budget Fare, No PickupElías Madariaga12 hours 30 minutes$78 per person★ 5.054
10 To 12 Hours, Pickup IncludedAzteca Tours10 to 12 hours$115 per person★ 4.547
Bilingual Guide, Pickup IncludedAdventour with Taz14 hours$136 per person★ 4.734
13 To 14 Hours, Pickup IncludedExcellence Mexico Tours13 to 14 hours$110 per person★ 4.48
12 Hours, Pickup IncludedVía Mexa12 hours$139 per person★ 4.97
Pulque Tasting, Condesa MeetingTake Me To The Pyramids12 hours$140 per person★ 4.86
14 To 15 Hours, Pickup IncludedKetsalkuautli Tours14 to 15 hours$89 per personNew listing, not yet rated
14-Hour Caves Day TripAmigo Tours LATAM14 hours$132 per personNew listing, not yet rated
From $134 · ★ 4.8 (1,575) · free cancellation Book Your Tour →